_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"blackstoneriver.com","urls":{"Home":"http://blackstoneriver.com","Category":"http://blackstoneriver.com/category/blackstone-river-news","Archive":"http://blackstoneriver.com/2015/04","Post":"http://blackstoneriver.com/community-good-works","Page":"http://blackstoneriver.com/blackstone-river-resources","Nav_menu_item":"http://blackstoneriver.com/88","Wpcf7_contact_form":"http://blackstoneriver.com/?post_type=wpcf7_contact_form&p=6"}}_ap_ufee

January 16, 2018

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet


Published:


Eagle River High senior Blaise Fox-Icarro cruises to victory in the boys 100 fly final Saturday. Fox-Icarro, one of ten Wolves athletes to advance to this weekend’s state meet, won the event in 53.18 seconds, and was a member of the school’s 200 medley relay team that won as well.

DAVID MORSE

The Chugiak Mustang girls swim team got the most of their numbers, placing second, as did the Eagle River boys team, finishing third, at the Cook Inlet Conference swimming and diving championship held Thursday through Saturday at the Bartlett High 50-meter pool.

And while the team titles eluded them, individual awards were plentiful, with both schools sending a strong contingent on to this week’s State AAAA Championships, also at Bartlett.

Eagle River junior Jami Stone broke a 16-year region mark of Chugiak graduate Laini Patterson with a score of 471.90 points.

Other Wolves winners included Jordyn Bruce (100 breaststroke) and Blaise Fox-Icarro in the 100 fly. Fox-Icarro teamed up with Bryce Carpener, Nigel Floyd and Bryce Fox-Icarro to win the 200 medley relay.

Chugiak had individual event double-winners in Emmie Jennings and Samantha Burke in the 50 free/100 free and 200 free/100 backstroke, respectively. The pair teamed up with Abby Blackstone and Cheyenne Burke to also win the 200 and 400 free relays.

Jennings set a new Chugiak school record in the 50 free, with a time of 23.99 seconds.

Chugiak’s top individual finish on the boys’ side was supplied by senior diver Shawn Fugere, who placed third.

Chugiak coach Anne Williams was named CIC coach of the year.

Select members from both Chugiak and Eagle River now ready for the state meet held Friday and Saturday, at Bartlett.

Chugiak qualified 11 members, with Eagle River sporting 10 state-bound athletes.

Kodiak had the most individuals in this weekend’s meet, with 23, while Dimond, winners of the CIC boys and girls titles, is second with 22.

Those representing the Mustangs include Hanna Babin, Abby Blackstone, Cheyenne Burke, Samantha Burke, Leslie Cockreham, Shawn Fugere, Chase Gates, Emmie Jennings, Kate Marshall, Isabella Watsjold and Bea Williams.

Eagle River Wolves moving on to state are Jordyn Bruce, Bryce Carpenter, Noah De Los Santos, Brandon Fast, Nigel Floyd, Blaise Fox-Icarro, Bryce Fox-Icarro, Mark Korzon, Brady McGee and Jami Stone.

Visit link – 

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Eagle River finishes second to host Dimond

By DAVID MORSE

Published:

Both local high school swimming and diving teams took part in three-way meets this past week with Chugiak squads besting both West and host Service, while Eagle River finished second at Dimond on Aug. 29.

The Mustang girls’ team was impressive, collecting all three relay wins, along with six of the nine individual events.

Chugiak also demonstrated collective depth, adding numerous second- and third-place finished in both relay and individual races.

Double-winners included Emma Jennings (200 IM/100 free) and Sara Burke (200 free/100 fly), with solo wins from Abby Blackstone (500 free) and Cheyenne Burke (100 back).

The Chugiak boys’ team likewise showed well, with two relay wins, and Teague Severson winning two events – the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke.

Eagle River High School’s only individual victories with Dimond and East were provided by Jordyn Bruce, who won the girls’ 100 butterfly and 50 free.

The Wolves’ boys squad was relegated to a host of second- and third-place finishes which secured their runner-up finish to host Dimond.

The squad’s only first-place showing came in the 200 free relay with Blaise and Bryce Fox-Icarro, Bill Carpenter and Nigel Floyd doing the honors.

This Friday, Chugiak hosts South, as does Eagle River in their meet with Service and East.

The Eagle River High meet will be hosted by the KNIK swim club at Bartlett High.

Meets begin at 4:30 p.m.

Originally from – 

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service