March 24, 2018

CIC swim athletes prepare for Region and State meets

CIC swim athletes prepare for Region and State meets

Eagle River boys and Chugiak girls top contenders



Brothers Blaise (left) and Bryce Fox-Icarro have been a tour de force for the Eagle River Wolves boys swim team this season. Senior and sophomore, respectively, the pair have figured into top individual and relay team showings for the Wolves, including last Friday’s sweep over the host Bartlett Bears. Teams have a week ago from competition this week prior the Region Championships, Oct. 30-Nov. 1 at Bartlett.


Eagle River and Chugiak swimming teams saved their best efforts for last with the Wolves sweeping Bartlett and the Mustang girls putting a healthy scare into Dimond, in the regular season finales held Friday.

Chugiak coach Anne Williams said the girls did very well.

“I think this is the closest we’ve been to Dimond,” said the coach of her five-year tenure at Chugiak.

The loss was Chugiak’s only shortfall on the girls’ side this season.

Abby Blackstone and Emmie Jennings were both two-event individual victors, with Blackstone claiming the 200 and 500 freestyle events, both with personal records, and Jennings winning the 100 free and 100 breaststroke.

The Mustangs also won the 200 medley relay.

Things were not close on the boys side however, with Dimond doubling-down on the Mustangs, claiming top finish in each of the eight individual and three relay events.

Eagle River boys and girls teams swept the day against host Bartlett.

Senior Jordyn Bruce was a two-event winner, taking the 100 free and 100 breaststoke. Annika Goozen won the 200 IM, and diver Jami Stone continued her dominance in the region on the one-meter springboard.

Wolves coach Grant Gamblin said he has been very pleased with his team and feels that his boys team may be one to be reckoned with both at regions, in two weeks, and at state the following week.

Gamblin said that a good nucleus of the Wolves team is also on the KNIK Aquatics Club team he coaches outside the high school season.

The five-member core of Bryce Carpenter, Brandon Fast, Nigel Floyd, along with brothers Blaise and Bryce Fox-Icarro provide Gamblin with some freedom to move athletes around among their individual events, and still provide strong relay showings.

Gamblin admitted that areawide coaches would be working hard to put their best athletes into those events that will help teams succeed the most by advancing members to state.

In order to qualify for state, 16 will be chosen in individual events, with the two requirements being a finisher in the region finals and among the top 16 times statewide.

Gamblin hopes to take the school’s greatest number of swimmer to state.

“In my mind, I have a place where I would like them to swim. But we try to take their preferences into mind as well,” he said.

The Eagle River coach said he sees the boys faring well at regions and contending with South and Service among the second tier of schools, behind Dimond, West Valley and Kodiak in the top flight.

Gamblin said he sees the Chugiak girls contenting with Dimond and Kodiak for the girls state title.

Of course, a large part of that will be decided with swimmers qualifying for the big show during the regional meet, to be held Oct. 30-Nov. 1 at Bartlett High School.

View article:

CIC swim athletes prepare for Region and State meets

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Eagle River finishes second to host Dimond



Both local high school swimming and diving teams took part in three-way meets this past week with Chugiak squads besting both West and host Service, while Eagle River finished second at Dimond on Aug. 29.

The Mustang girls’ team was impressive, collecting all three relay wins, along with six of the nine individual events.

Chugiak also demonstrated collective depth, adding numerous second- and third-place finished in both relay and individual races.

Double-winners included Emma Jennings (200 IM/100 free) and Sara Burke (200 free/100 fly), with solo wins from Abby Blackstone (500 free) and Cheyenne Burke (100 back).

The Chugiak boys’ team likewise showed well, with two relay wins, and Teague Severson winning two events – the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke.

Eagle River High School’s only individual victories with Dimond and East were provided by Jordyn Bruce, who won the girls’ 100 butterfly and 50 free.

The Wolves’ boys squad was relegated to a host of second- and third-place finishes which secured their runner-up finish to host Dimond.

The squad’s only first-place showing came in the 200 free relay with Blaise and Bryce Fox-Icarro, Bill Carpenter and Nigel Floyd doing the honors.

This Friday, Chugiak hosts South, as does Eagle River in their meet with Service and East.

The Eagle River High meet will be hosted by the KNIK swim club at Bartlett High.

Meets begin at 4:30 p.m.

Originally from – 

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service