_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"blackstoneriver.com","urls":{"Home":"http://blackstoneriver.com","Category":"http://blackstoneriver.com/category/blackstone-river-news","Archive":"http://blackstoneriver.com/2015/04","Post":"http://blackstoneriver.com/community-good-works","Page":"http://blackstoneriver.com/blackstone-river-resources","Nav_menu_item":"http://blackstoneriver.com/88","Wpcf7_contact_form":"http://blackstoneriver.com/?post_type=wpcf7_contact_form&p=6"}}_ap_ufee

September 22, 2018

Diving toward a new record

Diving toward a new record

Eagle River’s Jami Stone hits new marks and Mustangs grab fourth

By DAVID MORSE

Published:


Emmie Jennings at start of 50 yard freestyle preliminaries Friday at Bartlett. Jennings won the heat, posting the fastest time of the day (23.76 seconds) before placing second in the finals of both the 50 free and 100 free individual events. The Chugiak 200 and 400 freestyle teams placed second, to Kodiak, while finishing second in the ASAA State Championships, held Friday and Saturday at Bartlett High.

DAVID MORSE

Following the line that “records are made to be broken,” local diver Jami Stone got in on the action, breaking the 16-year-old mark of 463.45 points, set in 1998 by then Chugiak senior Alaina Patterson, with an incredible 11-dive tally of 474.70, in action Friday and Saturday at the Bartlett 50-meter pool.

The Eagle River High junior’s individual efforts were supported by an eighth-place finish by the Wolves’ boys team, and the fourth-place finish by Chugiak High girls, bringing about a stellar meet for areawide athletes.

Eagle River dive coach Chad Frichtl, himself a three-time state champion in the event from 2002-2004 at Chugiak, said that Stone separated herself from the competition with each successive dive.

“I told her to take it one dive at a time. Every single dive had to be perfect,” he said.

Stone, second at state last year, did one better this year, recording a total that exceeded the boys’ scores as well.

“The goal the whole time was to get the record,” said Frichtl, who dove at the University of Alabama in 2004-2006.

Working on the five elements of the sport – boardwork, takeoff, power, height and entry, Stone excelled at each, said the dive coach.

“She was strong on every single dive,” he added. “She has endless potential.”

Equally effusive of her team’s athletes was Chugiak coach Anne Williams, in particular with the Mustangs girls squad.

Sammie Burke won two state titles – the 200 free and 100 backstroke, with Emmie Jennings placing second in 50 and 100 free, both behind record-setting times from Ila Hughes of Kodiak.

Burke and Jennings teamed up with Cheyenne Burke and Abby Blackstone to place second in both the 200m and 400m free relays, both behind Kodiak with Hughes as the anchor leg.

“Everyone had lifetime best times all-around. We couldn’t have been more pleased,” said Williams. “Everyone had awesome swims. You can’t control what other athletes do, but we did very well.”

The relay teams set new school marks, as did Jennings’ freestyle times and Burke’s backstroke.

Given that the Chugiak girls had only four girls in the final individual events, among the nine events, along with two of three relays, the fourth-place showing was remarkable, Williams said.

The only Mustang male in the finals was senior diver Shawn Fugere, who placed fifth.

Eagle River’s quintet of men, swimmers Blaise and Bryce Fox-Icarro, Nigel Floyd, Bryce Carpenter and Brandon Fast saw the finals, with senior Blaise Fox-Icarro placing second in the 100 butterfly. The 200 med relay team placed fourth and the 200 free team fifth.

The Wolves’ lone titlist was Stone with the new record, with junior Jordyn Bruce fourth in the 100 free and fifth in the 100 breaststroke.

Eagle River coach Grant Gamblin said he was pleased with his team’s showing at state as well.

A list of the 2014 state records posted included nine events – 200 medley relay, Juneau girls; girls 200 IM – Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak; boys 200 IM – Talon Lindquist, Kodiak; girls 50 free – Ila Hughes, Kodiak; girls 1-meter diving – Jami Stone, Eagle River; girls 100 free – Ila Hughes, Kodiak; boys 100 free – Abel Aulback, Petersburg; girls 500 free – Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak and boys 100 back – Talon Lindquist, Kodiak.

Girls – 1) Juneau-Douglas, 100; 2) tie, Kodiak and Dimond, 87; 4) Chugiak, 64; 5) South Anchorage, 43; 6) Soldotna, 36; 7) West Valley, 29; 8) West Anchorage, 25; 9) Colony, 23; 10) Eagle River, 18; 11) Sitka, 9; 12) Ketchikan, 8; 13) Valdez, 7; 14) Hutchison, 5; 15) Bartlett, 4; 16) tie, Kenai and North Pole, 3; 18) tie, Thunder Mountain and Palmer, 2.

Boys – 1) Dimond, 110; 2) Kodiak, 96; 3) Service, 57; 4) Petersburg, 50; 5) Thunder Mountain, 46; 6) Colony, 39; 7) Soldotna, 35; 8) Eagle River, 29; 9) Sitka, 22; 10) tie, South Anchorage and West Valley, 20; 12) Lathrop, 10; 13) Wasilla, 9; 14) Chugiak, 4; 15) tie, Palmer and Ketchikan, 3; 17) North Pole, 2.

More: 

Diving toward a new record

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet


Published:


Eagle River High senior Blaise Fox-Icarro cruises to victory in the boys 100 fly final Saturday. Fox-Icarro, one of ten Wolves athletes to advance to this weekend’s state meet, won the event in 53.18 seconds, and was a member of the school’s 200 medley relay team that won as well.

DAVID MORSE

The Chugiak Mustang girls swim team got the most of their numbers, placing second, as did the Eagle River boys team, finishing third, at the Cook Inlet Conference swimming and diving championship held Thursday through Saturday at the Bartlett High 50-meter pool.

And while the team titles eluded them, individual awards were plentiful, with both schools sending a strong contingent on to this week’s State AAAA Championships, also at Bartlett.

Eagle River junior Jami Stone broke a 16-year region mark of Chugiak graduate Laini Patterson with a score of 471.90 points.

Other Wolves winners included Jordyn Bruce (100 breaststroke) and Blaise Fox-Icarro in the 100 fly. Fox-Icarro teamed up with Bryce Carpener, Nigel Floyd and Bryce Fox-Icarro to win the 200 medley relay.

Chugiak had individual event double-winners in Emmie Jennings and Samantha Burke in the 50 free/100 free and 200 free/100 backstroke, respectively. The pair teamed up with Abby Blackstone and Cheyenne Burke to also win the 200 and 400 free relays.

Jennings set a new Chugiak school record in the 50 free, with a time of 23.99 seconds.

Chugiak’s top individual finish on the boys’ side was supplied by senior diver Shawn Fugere, who placed third.

Chugiak coach Anne Williams was named CIC coach of the year.

Select members from both Chugiak and Eagle River now ready for the state meet held Friday and Saturday, at Bartlett.

Chugiak qualified 11 members, with Eagle River sporting 10 state-bound athletes.

Kodiak had the most individuals in this weekend’s meet, with 23, while Dimond, winners of the CIC boys and girls titles, is second with 22.

Those representing the Mustangs include Hanna Babin, Abby Blackstone, Cheyenne Burke, Samantha Burke, Leslie Cockreham, Shawn Fugere, Chase Gates, Emmie Jennings, Kate Marshall, Isabella Watsjold and Bea Williams.

Eagle River Wolves moving on to state are Jordyn Bruce, Bryce Carpenter, Noah De Los Santos, Brandon Fast, Nigel Floyd, Blaise Fox-Icarro, Bryce Fox-Icarro, Mark Korzon, Brady McGee and Jami Stone.

Visit link – 

Chugiak girls, second; Eagle River boys, third, in CIC championship swim meet

Chugiak teams and Eagle River boys sweep three-way swim meet

Chugiak teams and Eagle River boys sweep three-way swim meet

By DAVID MORSE

Published:

With the regular season moving into its final two weeks, local swimming teams are peaking to end-of-season form, with the Mustangs girls and boys teams claiming first in their meet with Bartlett and East, and the Wolves boys team besting South and Dimond in action Friday.

Eagle River won two of the three boys relays – the 200 medley and the 200 free – along with the Fox-Icarro brothers, Bryce and Blaise, winning three of the eight individual events.

The Chugiak girls team nearly tripled the score of second-place Bartlett, with a 296-110 margin, powered by victories in all three relays, and all but one individual event.

Emmie Jennings and Sam Burke both had two individuals, the 200 free/100 back and 200 IM/100 fly, respectively and were part of two relay wins.

On the boys side, the Mustangs won two relays, with Reid Blackstone winning the 500 free and 100 fly individual races. David Stockhouse and Jeremy Petrie also posted wins, in the 100 back and 200 freestyle, respectively.

See the original article here: 

Chugiak teams and Eagle River boys sweep three-way swim meet

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service

Eagle River finishes second to host Dimond

By DAVID MORSE

Published:

Both local high school swimming and diving teams took part in three-way meets this past week with Chugiak squads besting both West and host Service, while Eagle River finished second at Dimond on Aug. 29.

The Mustang girls’ team was impressive, collecting all three relay wins, along with six of the nine individual events.

Chugiak also demonstrated collective depth, adding numerous second- and third-place finished in both relay and individual races.

Double-winners included Emma Jennings (200 IM/100 free) and Sara Burke (200 free/100 fly), with solo wins from Abby Blackstone (500 free) and Cheyenne Burke (100 back).

The Chugiak boys’ team likewise showed well, with two relay wins, and Teague Severson winning two events – the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke.

Eagle River High School’s only individual victories with Dimond and East were provided by Jordyn Bruce, who won the girls’ 100 butterfly and 50 free.

The Wolves’ boys squad was relegated to a host of second- and third-place finishes which secured their runner-up finish to host Dimond.

The squad’s only first-place showing came in the 200 free relay with Blaise and Bryce Fox-Icarro, Bill Carpenter and Nigel Floyd doing the honors.

This Friday, Chugiak hosts South, as does Eagle River in their meet with Service and East.

The Eagle River High meet will be hosted by the KNIK swim club at Bartlett High.

Meets begin at 4:30 p.m.

Originally from – 

Chugiak swimmers sweep West and Service